.

Semi-Finalists Named for Teacher of the Year

The next steps in the selection process for these candidates is classroom observation followed by individual interviews.

The Douglas County Teacher of the Year selection committee has named its semi-finalists:

High School Semi-Finalists:

Connie Highnote, Chapel Hill High School

D.J. McConnell, Lithia Springs High School

Middle School Semi-Finalists:

Kathleen Gilreath, Factory Shoals Middle School

Tara Campbell, Fairplay Middle School

Elementary School Semi-Finalists:

Linsey Strickland, Beulah Elementary School

Karen Timms, Holly Springs Elementary School

Cory Bell, Lithia Springs Elementary School

Elizabeth Landers, Mason Creek Elementary School

The next steps in the selection process for these candidates is classroom observation followed by individual interviews.

All 33 school level Teachers of the Year will be honored at a reception at 4:30 p.m. on Thursday, October 4, at First Baptist Church of Douglasville (corner of Timber Ridge and Prestley Mill Roads). Please plan to attend and help honor all of the 2012-2013 Teachers of the Year.

Three people will be singled out for recognition at the program as follows: Elementary Teacher of the Year, Middle School Teacher of the Year and High School Teacher of the Year. From this group of three people, one person will be named the 2012-2013 Douglas County Teacher of the Year.

A list of all 33 school level Teachers of the Year is as follows:

Ivy Cann, Alexander High School;Patty Moody, Annette Winn Elementary School;Antoinette DeLoach, Arbor Station Elementary School;Linsey Strickland, Beulah Elementary School;Amy Bray, Bill Arp Elementary School; Julie LeFils, Bright Star Elementary School;  Kendra Rushin, Burnett Elementary School; Nikki Jones, Chapel Hill Elementary School; Connie Highnote, Chapel Hill High School; Cindy Allen, Chapel Hill Middle School; Princess Wade, Chestnut Log Middle School; Katherine Russ, Dorsett Shoals Elementary School; Casey Hall, Douglas County High School; Latita Kelley, Eastside Elementary School; Janis McCalister, Factory Shoals Elementary School;  Kathleen Gilreath, Factory Shoals Middle School; Tara Campbell, Fairplay Middle School;  Karen Timms, Holly Springs Elementary School; Cory Bell, Lithia Springs Elementary School; D.J. McConnell, Lithia Springs High School; Elizabeth Landers, Mason Creek Elementary School; Clayton Kelley, Mason Creek Middle School; Elizabeth Shadix, Mirror Lake Elementary School; Brooke Byrd, Mt. Carmel Elementary School;  Shellie Grant Roundtree, New Manchester Elementary School; Letracia McCray; New Manchester High School; Anitra Turner, North Douglas Elementary School; Melissa Boyd, South Douglas Elementary School; Kelli Rowsey, Stewart Middle School; Christina Payne, Sweetwater Elementary School; Desieu Tabue, Turner Middle School; Michelle Hill, Winston Elementary School; and Monet Wagstaff-Burns, Yeager Middle School.

Boards

More »
Got a question? Something on your mind? Talk to your community, directly.
Note Article
Just a short thought to get the word out quickly about anything in your neighborhood.
Share something with your neighbors.What's on your mind?What's on your mind?Make an announcement, speak your mind, or sell somethingPost something