.

Teen Boy Accused of Assaulting Girl on School Bus

Robert Vermont Bell, 17 of Villa Rica, was charged with aggravated battery and aggravated assault after repeatedly punching a girl in the face and strangling her on a school bus.

Robert Vermont Bell, 17 of Villa Rica, was charged with aggravated battery and aggravated assault after repeatedly punching a girl in the face and strangling her on a school bus, according to the Douglas County Sentinel and a Douglas County Sheriff's Department arrest record.

The local high school junior appeared in Douglas County court Tuesday after the fight, which occured on Monday. Bell assaulted the girl until he was pulled off of her by several students, according to the newspaper report.

The Sentinel reported that, according to the warrant Magistrate Judge Barbara Caldwell read in court, Bell sprayed cologne on the victim who then threw the bottle out of the bus window. The victim was left with a swollen eye, busted lip and an open wound on her cheek.

Arrest records indicate the Bell is being held at the Douglas County jail on no bond.

Pam Scoggins September 20, 2012 at 01:41 PM
Whats wrong with these people now days, these parents need to get a grip on their children if they even care!!! I think this is the main proble is how they are being raised. I hope the school is staying on top of this also, he should be expelled for the rest of the year, or maybe transferred to an alternative school for troubled kids and not be allowed to ride any county school buses.
jarell b September 20, 2012 at 03:45 PM
first of all hes not a bad person, she never should have touched his stuff! free my dood
Darin J September 20, 2012 at 04:45 PM
no they can keep his ass he shouldn't be hitting no female like a little punk.
jarell b September 20, 2012 at 06:04 PM
shut up!!,you dont know him
Jackie September 20, 2012 at 06:55 PM
If don't know the full detail's of what took place, don't pass judgement. You are not god. That him do his job. And it is not right for any male to put his hands on a female no matter what she did or said to him! BE a MAN! and walk away! Both of our family's have deal with this! and it's not going to be easy!
MS DETROIT September 20, 2012 at 07:11 PM
What kind of man puts his hands on a women, regardless of what she did. Toucching his stuff are you serious??? Your just as ignorant!!! That's the very reason why so many of our young black men have records because there is always someone promoting vicious behavior. That is not acceptable. What if that was your sister?? I promise you wouldn't be saying free my dude. Strictly!!!! His as needs to be in jail and getting couseling as well. GOD bless that child and his parents and friends. Most of all I'm glad to hear that Bri is doing better. Keep your head up both of you children. Violence is not the answer
Jay Branch September 20, 2012 at 07:20 PM
You don't have to know him to know that he should not have hit someone, regardless of gender. The prison system is full of individuals who do not think about consequences before they act!! From the sound of your response, it is only a matter of time before your ignorant ass will be joining your "buddy" in jail. Quit blaming others for your bad choices!! Throwing someone's cologne out the window does not equate to getting your face pounded in. That's a no-brainer for those of us who exhibit self-control, and have a conscience.
Jay Branch September 20, 2012 at 07:23 PM
You don't have to know him to know that he should not have hit someone, regardless of gender. The prison system is full of individuals who do not think about consequences before they act!! From the sound of your response, it is only a matter of time before your ignorant ass will be joining your "buddy" in jail. Quit blaming others for your bad choices!! Throwing someone's cologne out the window does not equate to getting your face pounded in. That's a no-brainer for those of us who exhibit self-control, and have a conscience
DeLila September 20, 2012 at 07:56 PM
Jarell B you sound absolutely stupid. The fact that your defending his actions shows that soon you will be in the same place as him. I pray for the young men today because as time goes on they get more ignorant, disrespectful and immature. I can only imagine what we'll have to deal with in the years to come. He deserves every bit of time that he gets for this mess.
K September 20, 2012 at 08:11 PM
I agree with Jay Branch - he knows better. Learn to be a human being and behave like one.
Vera. o September 20, 2012 at 09:27 PM
THIS IS THE LOST GENERATION .....LORD KNOWS......GOD HELP THESE CHILDREN .....
Vera. o September 20, 2012 at 09:35 PM
Sick....just MAKES ME SICK, HE SHOULD BE SENT TO PRISON, CAUSE HE GONE BE A REAL ASS WHOOPIN WHEN HE GET THERE,LIKE THE BITCH HE IS!!!!!!! COME TO THE DEE WIT THAT BULL.......YEAH!!!!!!
Tom Wilson September 20, 2012 at 09:48 PM
Thats whats wrong with America.....Bleeding hearts as you want a lawless society. The boy sprayed it in her face to start all this......Thought you were gonna pull the old b.s....that it is....." Racial " God help us............ Tom W.
Debra George September 20, 2012 at 10:35 PM
when we allowed the system to take God out of our schools then we became an unruly society . parents are not allowed to spank their children for fear of being arrested .when did our children become our keepers. also where was the bus driver in this attack .our kids deserve better protection on our buses.
Amanda Vasquez September 20, 2012 at 11:54 PM
It's just pothetic. Man or woman, no one should hit someone else. we can't blame the parents, I have known bad kids to come from a good home and good kids come from a bad home. HE made the choice to hit her and he should be dealt with by the appropriate people. He may also need anger management and some therapy. I hope he changes his ways and learns to respect everyone equally.
amber j. September 21, 2012 at 02:19 AM
He's not a bad person actually she told him to hit her, and he only hit her once, but yet she was already arguing with somebody else and she started that arguement, Im not saying what he did was right but she shouldn't be start anything with a dude point blank
No Name September 21, 2012 at 02:47 AM
U tell em
No Name September 21, 2012 at 02:50 AM
@ Tom Wilson- He definitely did not spray it in her face.
Nick S. September 21, 2012 at 01:06 PM
For all these people commenting on this you dont know the real story and how you can you say he should stay in jail, dont forget that she thew the bottle out the window and could have hit a person or a car.
Nick S. September 21, 2012 at 01:09 PM
DeLila you need to shutup you dont know what happend
Vicki Easom Johnson November 01, 2012 at 10:42 PM
To Debra George...where do you think the bus "driver" was? They were doing their job...DRIVING the bus trying to deliver these children home in a safe manner
dbarlow January 13, 2013 at 03:52 AM
I know ths kid and the story. The news report is very inaccurate. He did not attack her, he did not strangle her, he did not repeatdle punch her in the face. The bus video will show the truth. He hit the girl once. He's a good kid that made one bad choice. As a result he's been in jail for 4 months. The punishment far outweighs the crime.

Boards

More »
Got a question? Something on your mind? Talk to your community, directly.
Note Article
Just a short thought to get the word out quickly about anything in your neighborhood.
Share something with your neighbors.What's on your mind?What's on your mind?Make an announcement, speak your mind, or sell somethingPost something
See more »